Development of Azaporphyrin Main-Group Element complexes
Project/Area Number |
15K05409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | アザポルフィリン / 機能性色素 / 典型元素化学 / 一重項酸素 / 光安定性 / ソルバトクロミズム / 五価リン / 還元特性 / ラジカル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effects of main-group elements in the synthesis and properties of azaporphyrins have been investigated. The tetraazaporphyrin phosphorus(V) complex was reduced by addition of base, and extremely air-stable neutral radical (formally 19π electrons) could be isolated. Two novel synthetic reactions mediated sulfur have been developed. 1. A diamino-beta-isoindigo skeleton was obtained directly from phthalonitriles, and a new antiaromatic expanded phthalocyanine skeleton (pentabenzotriazasmaragdyrin, PBTAS) was obtained by the condensation with such isoindigo and other phthalonitrile. 2. Three-component coupling reaction of element sulfur, organometallic reagents, and phthalonitrile was developed, and functionalized phthalocyanines that have an intense absorption band in the near-IR region have been synthesized. Electron-withdrawing phthalocyanines were synthesized by lead-mediated reactions. Some metal complexes have high efficiency of singlet oxygen generation.