Chemistry of Strained Conjugation System:Synthesis and Properties of Highly Strained Carbon sigma-Bond and 4 pi Antiaromatic Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2017)
University of Tsukuba (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakamoto Masaaki  広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90334044)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシクロブタジエン / 反芳香族性 / 高歪結合 / ビラジカル / 光異性化 / シグマ共役 / 高歪み結合 / 反芳香族分子 / 原子価異性化 / 開殻一重項 / テトラヘドラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tetrahedrane is a hydrocarbon with highly strained C-C sigma bonds and one of the valence isomers of cyclobutadiene. Therefore, thermally stable tetrahedrane derivatives are considered as the best synthetic precursors of elusive cyclobutadiene derivatives. Recently we have developed a quantitative and reliable method for synthesizing cyclobutadiene by photo-induced isomerization of the corresponding tetrahedrane precursors. Since cyclobutadiene is a molecule with highly strained 4 pi antiaromatic molecules, research of a stable compound was limited. In this study, we successfully synthesized a sterically and electronically stabilized antiaromatic molecule using silicon substituents. Up to now, more than 20 stable tetrahedrane derivatives have been successfully synthesized, and most of them could be converted into corresponding isomer of cyclobutadienes. We also succeeded in the first observation of triplet cyclobutadiene by variable temperature EPR measurement.