Catalytic Syntheses of Organofluorine Compounds Based on Fluorine-Substituted Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUCHIBE Kohei  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (10348493)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords触媒 / フッ素 / カルベン錯体 / 医薬 / 農薬 / ニッケル / 銅 / ビニリデン / カルベン / フルオロアルケン / シリルエノールエーテル / 付加環化 / シクロプロパン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organofluorine compounds have increased their importance as pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals especially in recent years. We have focused our attention on difluorocarbene complexes that realize highly efficient syntheses of organofluorine compounds with metal catalysts. It was disclosed that nickel(II) and copper(I) complexes generate the corresponding difluorocarbene complexes and that selective syntheses of isomeric α,α- and β,β-difluorocyclopentanone derivatives, starting from common silyl dienol ethers, were facilitated. The structures which we successfully constructed in this project were commonly found in those of biologically active compounds, leading to development and efficient manufacturing of pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals in future.