Synthesis of pi-conjugated cmopounds based on heteroaromatics such as carbazole and their application to host molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yosuke  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (60261864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 真一郎  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70586792)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘテロ環 / カルバゾール / シクロファン / ホスト / 大環状化合物 / 錯形成 / 光物性 / ドナー / フェノチアジン / π共役
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acyclic host compounds (molecular receptors) possessing ethynylcarbazole moieties at 1,8-positions of carbazole were systematically synthesized, and the complexation behavior with some acceptors was investigated. Conjugated macrocycles composed of carbazole and triazole or triazolium moieties were successfully synthesized by click reactions, and their self-association and complexation with anions such as iodide ion were clarified. Cyclophanes bearing carbazole or dibenzofuran bridged by disiloxane or disilane linkages were synthesized, and their structure-property relationship was disclosed.