Activation of Small Molecules by Use of Metal Complexes Bearing New Tripodal Tetradentate Ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Nobuhiro  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (80304731)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords三脚型四座配位子 / シリル配位子 / チオエーテル配位子 / ホスフィン配位子 / 遷移金属錯体 / 小分子の活性化 / 触媒反応 / ヒドロシリル化反応 / 触媒 / ヒドロシリル化 / ロジウム錯体 / 酸素分子の活性化 / チオエーテル / イリジウム / ロジウム / 選択性 / イリジウム錯体 / 白金錯体 / Si-H結合活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized group 9-11 metal complexes bearing new PS3-type or SiS3-type tripodal tetradentate ligands, and revealed their structures, reactivity and catalytic activity. A rhodium complex bearing the SiS3-type ligand, [RhCl(C8H13){Si(C6H4-2-S-i-Pr)3}], catalyzed hydrosilylation of phenylacetylene to give the corresponding Z-alkene at room temperature. On the other hand, the reaction at 50 °C resulted in the formation of the corresponding E-alkene as a main product. It is interesting that the selectivity is changed by the reaction temperature. In addition, a rhodium(I) complex bearing the PS3-type ligand, [RhCl{P(C6H4-2-S-i-Pr)3}], readily reacted with O2 to afford the corresponding Rh-O2 complex. It is expected that the rhodium(I) complex can activate O2 molecule.