One-pot preparation of heterocycles with diaryliodoniums under transition-metal-free conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Togo Hideo  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (60217461)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジアリールヨードニウム / クマリン / キノリン / クロメン / 1工程合成反応 / 環化反応 / ジアリールヨードニウム塩 / ラジカル反応 / O-アリール化反応 / 3-アリールプロピン酸 / N-(プロパルギル)トシルアミド / キノリン誘導体 / ヨード環化反応 / NIS / N-アリール化反応 / ヨウ素 / ワンポット合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment of 3-aryl-2-propyn-1-ols with diaryliodonium salts, followed by the reaction with NIS and BF3 gave 4-aryl-3-iodochromenes, treatment of N-tosyl 3-aryl-2-propynyl-1-amines with diaryliodonium salts, followed by the reaction with NIS and BF3 gave 4-aryl-3-iodoquinolines, and treatment of 3-aryl-2-propynoic acids with diaryliodonium salts, followed by the reaction with TBAB and Na2S2O8 gave 4-aryl-3-bromocoumarins in good yields, respectively. Those preparation methods are one-pot reactions of chromene, quinoline, and coumarin units. Moreover, those obtained 4-aryl-3-iodochromenes, 4-aryl-3-iodoquinolines, and 4-aryl-3-bromocoumarins were transformed to various 4-arylcoumarine derivatives and 4-arylquinoline derivatives by their oxidation, reduction, and coupling reaction with Pd complex.