Development of Dye Sensitizers Containing Organoboron Complexes as Chromophores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONO Katsuhiko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20335079)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsホウ素錯体色素 / 色素増感太陽電池 / 電荷移動遷移 / 電子注入効率 / 双極子モーメント / ホウ素色素 / ホウ素錯体 / 太陽電池色素 / 色素吸着 / 電子注入 / 色素吸着量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the improvement of dye sensitizers containing organoboron complexes as chromophores. In this study, we focused on the light absorption and the charge transfer properties of dyes, and synthesized new organoboron dyes for dye-sensitized solar cells. Study of these photovoltaic characteristics suggested that the process of light absorption → excitation → electron injection in solar cells occurred smoothly. Thus, we successfully observed maximum external quantum efficiencies of 80% range. As the result, the conversion efficiency reached 5.2%, which was a good value among the power conversion efficiencies of organoboron dyes. These results are significant information in the development of organoboron dyes for dye-sensitized solar cells.