Development and Application of New Method to Analyze NMR Parameters Separated by Factors to Control the Values, with Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Satoko  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (00294306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 和郎  和歌山大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 名誉教授 (80110807)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子化学計算 / NMR / 化学シフト / 結合定数 / 分子軌道法 / 相対論効果 / 構造 / NMR化学シフト / 有機典型元素化合物 / Slater-type原子軌道 / 77Se NMR / 125Te NMR / 有機典型元素 / カルコゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Much attention has been paid to propose a new method to analyze NMR parameters separately by factors to control the values. NMR parameters were analyzed based on the contributions from occupied MOs (ψi) and transitions form ψi to vacant MOs (ψa), together with ψi to ψj, other occupied MOs. The nuclear spin-spin coupling constants were analyzed similarly.
Indirect one-bond nuclear spin-spin couplings between M and C (1J(M, C)) in Me4M, Me3M-, Ph4M, and Ph3M- (M = Pb, Sn, Ge, Si, and C) were analyzed considering the relativistic effect and employing the Slater-type basis sets. The contributions to 1JFC(M, C) (or 1JSD+FC(M, C)) were decomposed into those of occupied orbitals and occupied to unoccupied transitions. The s-type lone pair orbitals were demonstrated to contribute to the distinct relativistic effect on 1J(Pb, C) of Me3Pb- (and Ph3Pb-).
These results established firm basis to analyze NMR parameters separately by the factors.