Development of Nanographene-Organic Hybrid Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA Ryo  広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00376584)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAINO Takeharu  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80253053)
Research Collaborator UEMURA Yuichiro
YAMAZAKI Yutaro
SHIMOYAMA Daisuke
SUZUKI Kaho
MAEHARA Takeshi
YAMATO Kairi
NISHITANI Shohei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグラフェン / グラフェン量子ドット / 超分子化学 / 分子認識 / 水素結合 / 超分子ポリマー / 自己集合 / ナノグラフェン / 量子収率 / 蛍光 / バンドギャップ / 白色発光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to introduce organic functional groups into the periphery of GQD-1, which carry many reactive carbon-carbon triple bonds, by the click reaction, and investigated the effects of the substituents on the photoluminescence properties of the resulting GQDs. Furthermore, we synthesized GQDs carrying two different organic functional group through developing methods of installing different functional groups into the periphery of GQDs and the polymerization properties of GQDs were investigated. The results can be summarized into three items. 1) The solubility of GQDs was influenced significantly by the substituents at the periphery. 2) The interaction between organic base and GQD, and between organic acid and GQD caused the change of the photoluminescence properties of GQDs likely due to interaction of the base and the acid with oxygen functional groups that existed at the periphery of GQDs. 3) GQDs carrying two different functional group formed supramolecular polymers.