Development and Application of Novel Fluorescent Phosphorus-containing Heterocyclic Functional Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Minoru  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (20272403)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsホスフィニン / 複素環 / 蛍光性 / 化学センサー / 有機リン化合物 / 蛍光分子 / ヘテロ環 / リン / 蛍光化合物 / 合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C4-unsubstituted 2,6-dicyano-λ5-phosphinine was excellently prepared. Versatile syntheses of λ5-phosphinines were developed starting from the C4-unsubstituted phosphinine by using both C4-selective electrophilic substitutions and the following conversions. The phosphinines show distinct fluorescence both in solution and solid state. The photophysical properties can be tuned by electronic modification of the substituent. Some of those compounds can be applied as fluorescent chemical sensing molecules.