Rational design of organocatalysts with a DFT-based conformational search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology (2017)
Kyushu University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kamachi Takashi  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40403951)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機分子触媒 / 配座解析 / 密度汎関数法 / 遷移状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Asymmetric organocatalysis is one of the most useful methods for a wide variety of enantioselective transformation because of operational simplicity, mild reaction conditions, and the environmentally benign nature of the reaction.1-3 Unlike traditional metal-based catalysts with well-defined metal-ligand coordination, non-covalent interactions, such as hydrogen-bonding interactions, van der Waals interactions, and electrostatic interactions, play a central role in controlling the stereochemical outcome of the organocatalysts. A conformational search program for finding low-energy conformations of large noncovalent complexes has been developed. Quantitatively reliable semiempirical quantum mechanical PM6-DH+ method, which is able to accurately describe noncovalent interactions at a low computational cost, was employed in contrast to conventional conformational search programs in which molecular mechanical methods are usually adopted.