Ordered Arrangement and Function of Supramolecular Complexes Composed of Self-Assembling Porphyrins and Fullerenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tani Fumito  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (80281195)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUZUMI Shunichi  名城大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 特任教授 (40144430)
OHKUBO Kei  大阪大学, 高等共創研究院, 教授 (00379140)
Research Collaborator KAMIMURA Takuya
OZAKO Shuwa
OOYAMA Yousuke
KOIDE Taro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポルフィリン / フラーレン / 光励起 / 光誘起電子移動 / 一重項酸素発生 / 太陽電池 / 電荷分離状態 / 超分子 / 一重項酸素 / 酸化チタン / 電子移動 / 色素増感型太陽電池 / ピリジル / 電子注入 / フェノチアジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reaction mechanism of the photoexcited states of supramolecular complexes composed of self-assembling pyridyl-substituted cyclic porphyrin dimers and fullerenes was analyzed to show the formation of charge-separated states that have very long lifetimes (0.7 ms). The photovoltaic properties of dye-sensitized solar cells that employ the inclusion complex of the porphyrins and C60 fixed on thin film of TiO2 were evaluated to confirm the high adsorption amount of the complexes due to the effect of the multi-pyridyl anchoring groups and the better performance of the cyclic porphyrin dimers than the complxes. The quantum yield and rate of singlet oxygen generation by the photoexcitation of the supramolecular complexes of the cyclic porphyrin dimers with C60 were determined to clarify the higher activity of the the cyclic porphyrin dimers than the complxes.