Construction of novel d-pi electron systems using hybrid of metal/polarized pi-conjugates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Takahiro  北里大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10375412)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分極型π電子系 / アズレン / パドルホイール型錯体 / 単結晶X線構造解析 / 酸化還元電位 / 過渡吸収 / 分子吸脱着分光 / パドルホイール錯体 / 結晶構造解析 / ルテニウム二核錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rhodium binuclear complexes with azulene moieties as equatorial ligands were obtained by reacting Rh2(OAc)4 with guaiazulene-2-carboxylic acid, azulene-2-carboxylic acid) or azulene-1-carboxylic acid. The molecular structures in their crystalline states were determined by X-ray diffraction methods. The crystal packing revealed the formation of 1-D stacked chains nearly along the axial direction and 2-D stacked sheets along the equatorial direction. In addition, it was found that the complex included 1-D channel-like pores that could adsorb gas with structural changes. Square wave voltammetric measurements of the complexes showed stepwise one-electron redox behaviours, indicating the intramolecular interaction between the azulene units. Transient absorption measurements suggested the presence of an ultrafast intersystem crossing due to the heavy atom effect of rhodium, and extended lifetime of the triplet state due to the energy migration among the coordinated azulene ligands.