Transformation of Amides by Using an N-Alkoxy Group as a Reactivity Control Element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takaaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (70509926)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアミド / 反応性制御素子 / 天然物合成 / 求核付加反応 / 求電子的アミノ化 / 反応性制御 / 天然物化学 / 全合成 / 有機化学 / ヘテロ原子 / 含窒素化合物 / 銅触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a three-step synthesis of multi-substituted amines from N-alkoxyamides. Utilization of the N-alkoxy group as a reactivity control element was the key to success in this three-step synthesis. The first reaction was the N-alkoxyamide/aldehyde coupling reaction. The N-alkoxy group of amides enhanced the nucleophilicity of the nitrogen, enabling the direct coupling reaction. The second reaction was nucleophilic addition to the N-alkoxyamides. Incorporation of the N-alkoxy group into the amides increased the electrophilicity of the amide carbonyls and promoted the chelation effect. The third reaction was electrophilic amination using the resulting N-alkoxyamines. The developed method was applicable to a variety of substrates, resulting in the elaboration of multi-substituted amines including complex alkaloids such as fasicularin.