Development of stimuli-responsive dynamic cooperative catalyst toward spatiotemporal control of chemical reaction and application to multi-state reaction control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Imahori Tatsushi  東京理科大学, 工学部工業化学科, 准教授 (90433515)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIYAMA MASANOBU  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 教授 (00271916)
KURIHARA SEIJI  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科(工), 教授 (50225265)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords刺激応答性触媒 / 化学反応制御 / 光応答性 / アゾベンゼン / スチルベン / 位置選択性切り替え / 熊田カップリング反応 / 協同機能性触媒 / 光応答性触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to develop various kinds of stimuli-responsive dynamic catalysts by using various stimuli to demonstrate spatiotemporal control of chemical reaction and to accomplish multi-stage control of chemical reaction. We have developed some stimuli-responsive dynamic catalysts, such as stimuli-responsive acid-base-combined catalyst and stimuli-responsive Lewis acid catalyst, that switch the catalytic activities based on photo- and thermal-responsive isomerization of azobenzene. However, development of stimuli-responsive dynamic catalysts that utilize photo-isomerization of stilbene has not been accomplished. Furthermore, stimuli-responsive dynamic catalysts that switch the catalytic functions other than catalytic activity have not been developed. Therefore, multi-stage control of chemical reaction utilizing the stimuli-responsive dynamic catalysts still has not been demonstrated.