Creation of Novel Main Group Compounds Containing Tautomerizable Double Bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MINOURA Mao  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (30274046)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords元素化学 / 典型元素 / 結晶構造 / ケイ素 / 硫黄 / 有機化学 / 有機元素化学 / 高周期元素 / 結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of keto-enol type tautomerization contains fundamental importance in organic chemistry. However, little is known about the chemistry of tautomerization of the heavier congener of chalcogen compounds, due to their instability. In order to investigate the properties of such reactive species, we used "kinetic stabilization".
For the synthesis of tautomerizable heavier analogs of main group element compounds, a novel peripherally extended sterically demanding primary alkyl group based on the triptycene (Trp) framework, Trp*CH2, was designed and synthesized. The introduction of the Trp*CH2 and Trp groups onto a Si atom of Si=S allowed observation of a stable silanetion. The corresponding Si=Si double bond compound was also synthesized as the first stable tetraalkyldisilene that contains primary alkyl groups.
The observed non-bonding meshing-gear system of Trp* and Trp groups should offer an effective means of protecting the reactive chemical bonds.