Syntheses of Donor-Acceptor Cyclooctatetraenes and Their Application to Organic Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Orita Akihiro  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (30262033)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Wakamatsu Kan  岡山理科大学, 理科部化学科, 准教授 (60271425)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアセチレン / 吸収スペクトル / 蛍光スペクトル / シクロオクタテトラエン / スルホン / ピレン / 結晶多形 / 色素 / ドナー / アクセプター / 金属表面科学 / 脱保護 / 可視光色素 / クリック反応 / 末端アセチレン / 有機合成 / ジベンゾシクロオクタジエン / ドナーアクセプター / 蛍光 / ジベンゾシクロオクタジエンエン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A synthetic protocol for cyclooctatetraenes was developed by using formylbenzyl sulfones as starting compounds. The products showed a large solvent effect in photoluminescence and mechanochromism in the solid states. We developed a synthetic design for stimuli-responsive organic dyes by combination of planar pai-systems with large substituents. We prepared propyne equivalent which was easy-to-handle, and applied it to syntheses of arylpropynes which could be transformed largely expanded pai-systems. We demonstrated that consecutive desilylation and oligomerization in-situ prepared terminal ethynes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機ELに利用可能な発光体の合成や,スマートインクとして秘密情報を安全に送ることが可能な色素の合成指針を明らかにした.また,これまで合成が困難であった新機能分子を比較的簡便かつ安価な原料から合成する方法を開発した.