Electrical Properties of Transition Metal Oxychalcogenides with Two Dimensional Lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Wakeshima Makoto  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (10292046)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords二次元正方格子 / 磁性 / 遷移金属オキシカルコゲナイド / オキシカルコゲナイド / 遷移金属 / 正方格子 / 複合アニオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quinary iron oxyselenide was synthesized by a solid-state reaction. In this compound, Cu ions are coordinated by four selenide ions, forming CuSe layers, and Fe ions are coordinated by five oxide ions, forming Fe-O layers with corner-sharing the FeO5 pyramids. These CuSe and Fe-O layers with square lattices stack alternately along the c-axis.
The Cu and Fe ions are in the monovalent and trivalent states, respectively, and the Fe ion shows the two dimensional magnetic ordering below room temperature.
Through powder neutron diffraction measurements, it was found that the Fe and Cu ions occupy the crystallographically independent sites and that the Fe ions have a long-range magnetic ordering at low temperatures.