Syntheses of active metal complexes that bear low-valent Group 14 element species as a Lewis acidic reactive site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Hisako  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60291085)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOBITA HIROMI  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30180160)
Research Collaborator FUKUDA Tetsuya
YOSHIMOTO Takashi
ISHIZAKI Takatoshi
NISHIMURA Kimihiko
KOMURA Katsuto
HAGINIWA Kanji
SHIRAIWA Norihito
NONAKA Hiroyuki
WATANABE Kohei
SUZUKI Fuyumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機金属錯体 / 高周期14族元素 / ルイス酸 / 二重結合 / 三重結合 / ケイ素 / ゲルマニウム / 反応化学 / 有機金属化学 / 高周期元素 / ルイス酸性 / タングステン / モリブデン / 金属錯体 / 14族元素 / 鉄 / ルテニウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated to synthesize new metal compounds bearing a low-valent silicon- and germanium-based ligand as active metal complexes that can mediate new reactions. Indeed, we succeeded to isolate several such complexes and found new types of reactions that have not been observed before. One of the most notable achievements is that a metathesis-like reaction was found to occur in the reaction of a silylyne complex with arylaldehydes through double [2+2] cycloaddition followed by fragmentation of the resulting four-membered-ring complexes.
(554 characters)