Magnetic analysis and anisotropy control of polynuclear T-ground-term transition metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Sakiyama Hiroshi  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (20253396)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords磁性 / シミュレーション / T項 / 多核錯体 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 磁化率・磁化同時解析 / 磁気解析ソフトウェア / 多核コバルト(II)錯体 / 一次元鎖状錯体 / 高スピン鉄(II)錯体 / 低スピン鉄(III)錯体 / 二次元カゴメ格子 / ロンビック対称 / 五核コバルト(II)錯体 / 四核コバルト(II)錯体 / 二核コバルト(II)錯体 / ヘテロ構造 / 磁化率理論式 / 三核コバルト(II)錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simulating magnetic properties is an important technique for understanding the basic properties of materials; however, the simulation is extremely difficult for polynuclear T-term complexes, possessing a lot of T-term magnetic centers. In this study, a purpose is to conduct magnetic simulations for polynuclear T-term complexes. All the secular matrices were solved for the T-term magnetic centers, and the theoretical equations were derived for the polynuclear T-term complexes. As a result, difficult magnetic properties were successfully simulated for polynuclear T-term complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁性シミュレーションは、スピントロニクスとも関連した重要な技術の一つであるが、T項多核錯体ではシミュレーションは困難を極める。本研究では、一つのT項磁気中心について、行列方程式を文字式の形で解き、これを組み合わせることでT項多核錯体用の磁性理論式を導出した点が特徴である。この方法によって大幅な計算コストの節約ができ、これまで不可能であったT項一次元ポリマーやT項二次元ポリマーの磁気シミュレーションに成功した点に学術的意義がある。