Synthesis, Structures, Reactivity, and Photonic Property of the Gallacyclopentadienes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Muraoka Takako  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (40400775)
Research Collaborator FURUKAWA Hyuga
TAKANO Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsガラシクロペンタジエン / ルイス塩基 / 環拡大反応 / 配位子 / 結合切断 / 骨格変換反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we investigated synthesis, structures and reactivity of the Ga-containing 5-membered cyclic diene, gallacyclopentadienes 1. Halogeno- and transition metal-substituted gallacyclopentadienes were synthesized by the reaction of RGaCl2 with zirconacyclopentadienes. The reactions of 1 with sterically less hindered Lewis base afforded the mixtures of the Lewis base adducts of 1 and 5,10-digallacyclodecatetraene derivatives, the latter of which would be formed via dimerization of 1 and rearrangement. Similar ring-expansion also occurred in the reaction of 1 with a precursor of the 12-electron transition metal complex.