Structural change dynamics of molecular assembles of metal complexes observed by advanced time-resolved spectroscopy
Project/Area Number |
15K05447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Iwamura Munetaka 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 講師 (60372942)
Research Collaborator |
Chen Lin X.
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 時間分解分光 / 金原子間相互作用 / 核波束運動 / 会合性錯体 / 発光 / エキシプレックス / オリゴマー / 過渡吸収分光 / 超高速時間分解分光 / 金属原子間相互作用 / 会合体 / 構造変形 / 分子集合体 / 発光チューニング / 振動分光 / 励起会合体 / 発光分光 / 金(I)錯体 / 発光性錯体 / 光誘起構造変化 / フェムト秒化学 / 発光性金属錯体 / 共存イオン効果 / 光エネルギー変換 / XAFS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Considerable increase of association degree of oligomers of the dicyano-gold (I) complex formed in the aqueous solution and the luminescence quantum yield was found by addition of coexisting salts. Particularly significant effects were observed when tetraethyl ammonium and relevant cationic polymers were added. Analysis of concentration dependence and emission wavelength revealed that associate species from pentamer to octamer were generated. In contrast, it was revealed that association was inhibited in tetracyanoplatinum complexes with coexisting species of quaternary ammonium cations. We measured the nuclear wave packet motions of these large oligomers by time-resolved spectroscopic measurement and found that an extremely large beat signal was measured. By analysis of the oscillations, detailed assignments of the observed absorption bands for the oligomers was made.