Synthesis of Luminescent Copper(I) Complex with Dynamic Behavior in Crystalline States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TSUGE KIYOSHI  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (60280583)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOZAKI Koichi  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 教授 (20212128)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発光性配位高分子 / 銅 / 銀 / d10 / 混晶 / 複合化 / 外部応答性 / d10
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, novel luminescent copper(I) and silver(I) complexes were prepared by utilization of diphosphine ligands and by the formation of mixed-crystals. The copper(I) complex having 1,5-bis(diphenylphosphino)pentane and 4,4’-bipyridine as bridging ligands was prepared as a doubly bridged luminescent coordination polymer. In the study on mixed-crystals, the mixed-bridged silver(I) coordination polymers having bipyridine and 4,4’-bipiperidine and the copper(I) coordination polymers with bis(pyridyl)ethane and bis(pyridyl)ethylene were prepared. The bipiperidine-bipyridine system revealed that the luminescent properties of bipyridine site are modified in the mixed-crystals. The bis(pyridyl)ethane-bis(pyridyl)ethylene system becomes an antenna system as the related mixed-metallic coordination polymers.