Ferromagnetism in heterometallic one-dimensional chains with double exchange interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Kazuhiro  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60386638)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords一次元鎖 / 多核錯体 / 金属結合 / スピン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of ferromagnetism in heterometallic one-dimensional chains, trinuclear complexes of Pt-M-Pt (M = first transition metals) were reacted with rhodium acetate to obtain paramagnetic one-dimensional chains. Although it was not possible to synthesize a one-dimensional chain incorporating iron ions, it was revealed that the cause is the equilibrium reaction between the trinuclear complex and the binuclear dimer. It was succeeded in obtaining paramagnetic chain containing cobalt ions showing antiferromagnetic interaction between cobalt ions via hetero-metal bonds. In addition, it was succeeded in obtaining novel cyclic tetranuclear and hexanuclear complexes containing copper and platinum ions, and clarifying various physical properties.