Syntheses and functions of coordination polymers that transform to molecular capsules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Mitsuru  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (80254142)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords配位高分子 / カプセル分子 / 過塩素酸イオン / 陰イオン除去 / 構造変化 / 陰イオン捕捉 / 金属錯体 / 硝酸イオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For coordination polymers that transform to the molecular capsules, new coordination polymers have been synthesized by using 1,4-bis(imidazol-1-ylmethyl)-2,3,5,6-tetramethylbenzene (bitb) as bridging ligand. Reaction of CuBr2 with bitb gave [Cu(bitb)2Br2] It has been shown that this compound transforms to M2L4 molecular capsule that trap perchlorate ion within it when their compounds are immersed in an aqueous solution that contains the anion. Because both starting materials and the produced compounds are insoluble in water, the perchlorate ion was selectively removed from the solution.
For other coordination polymers, three new coordination polymers, [Cu(bie)2(MeOH)]SO4, [Cu(bie)2(SO4)]MeOH, and [Cu(bie)(CH3COO)2], have been synthesized by using bis[2-(1H-imidazol-1-yl)ethyl]ether (bie). Compound [Cu(bie)2(SO4)]MeOH is a kinetically controlled compound, while the others are thermodynamically controlled compounds.The structural transformations among them were clarified.