Photoinduced Charge-Separated System Containing Metalloporphyrin Complex and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Inamo Masahiko  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20176407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 秀夫  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 准教授 (70242807)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金属錯体化学 / 人工光合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New dyad systems based on a zinc(II) porphyrin complex and a 2,2’-bipyridine moiety linked by amide bridges having various bridging groups were synthesized, and the photochemical behavior was investigated using fluorescence spectroscopy and a time-resolved absorption technique. The singlet excited state of the porphyrin complex was partially quenched by Cu2+ in methanol, and a photoinduced electron transfer from the excited state of the porphyrin moiety to the Cu(II)-bipyridine moiety was observed. The relatively long lifetime of the charge-separated state was ascribed to the slow electron-transfer reaction of the Cu(II)/Cu(I) couple bound to the bipyridine moiety. The lifetime of the charge-separated state of dyads becomes longer with the increase of the distance between the porphyrin and bipyridine moieties, and these findings are discussed using an empirical formula for the relationship between the reactivity and molecular structure of dyads.