Construction of Ionic Metal Complexes: Control of Structures and Functionalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2016-2018)
Osaka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
IGASHIRA Asako  明治学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20379275)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超分子化学 / 金属錯体化学 / イオン性固体 / 分子認識 / 合成化学 / 空孔 / 気体吸着 / 水素結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aimed at the construction and functionalities of ionic metal complexes consisting of both cationic and anionic complexes. Hydrogen-bonding interactions are often utilized for the aggregation of preorganized discrete molecules. In this work, the new ligand bearing a biguanide moiety as a hydrogen-bonding donor and a carboxylate group as a hydrogen-bonding acceptor was designed, and the porous hydrogen-bonding network structure was constructed. Structural conversion and chiral selectivity were demonstrated. In addition, the phenyl groups were introduced to the ligand system, which resulted in the flexible structural conversion and the molecular recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、水素結合等の弱い分子間相互作用を利用して超分子構造を構築する方法として、単純な構造をもつ無機アニオンを鋳型とする方法が用いられてきた。本研究では、対イオンとして無機アニオンにとどまらず、金属錯体を用いてイオン性金属多核錯体を合成し、機能性開発を目指した。金属錯体の構造や物性の多様性と、柔軟な分子間相互作用に基づく、新奇な機能性発現の可能性を秘めており、その合成戦略の確立は、超分子化学の発展に大きく寄与するものである。