Exploration of Fluorescent Ligands based on Quinoline and Isoquinoline
Project/Area Number |
15K05454
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Mikata Yuji 奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10252826)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | キノリン / イソキノリン / 蛍光センサー / 亜鉛 / カドミウム / リン酸 / ピロリン酸 / グルコース / モノリン酸 / 水銀 / 鉄 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have investigated specific fluorescent sensors based on the property of quinoline, and developed several compounds that can strictly discriminate metal ions and anions in environment and living systems. By changing the linker length, nature and number of coordination atoms in the linker and substituents of the quinoline ring, as well as the replacement of quinoline with isoquinoline, we could improve the selectivity toward specific metal ions and anions. We also clarified the mechanism of specificity by X-ray crystallography and theoretical calculations.