The creation and applications of the hydrogen bonding 3 D assembly system based on the dinuclear iron(II) triple helicate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sunatsuki Yukinari  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 助教 (80362987)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Takayoshi  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授
KOJIMA Masaaki  岡山大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords三重らせん型鉄(II)錯体 / 水素結合 / 三次元集積化構造 / 分子取り込み能 / キラル認識 / スピンクロスオーバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The preparation of 3 D assembly was attempted by the partial deprotonation of the iron(II) triple helicate aiming applications for chiral recognition and molecular sensor. Although the research objective is not reached up to date, tetranuclear tetrahedral molecules developable to cage complexes were obtained instead. In addition, it was revealed that slow conformational change of ligand substituent in solid state causes the scan-rate dependent spin-crossover behavior of a mononuclear Fe(II) complex with related bidentate ligand.