Surface structure and photophysical properties of TiO2/SiO2 composite supporting fine metal particles consisting of Pt and group 11 elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UMAKOSHI Keisuke  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20213481)
Research Collaborator KARINO Shinji
MORIMURA Takao
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸化チタン / 光触媒 / 混合金属錯体 / 白金 / 銀 / 金 / 表面構造 / 金属微粒子 / 錯体化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The TiO2/SiO2 composites supporting fine metal particles consisting of Pt and group 11 elements have been prepared in various conditions by the calcination of the precursors (TiO2/SiO2 composites adsorbing various amount of mixed-metal complexes consisting of Pt and group 11 elements). The photocatalytic activities of these TiO2/SiO2 composites supporting fine metal particles were evaluated by using aqueous solution of methylene blue. We found that the fine metal particles supported photocatalyst containing Pt and Au showed very efficient activity. The surface structures of the photocatalysts were elucidated by the STEM observations.