Properties of transition metal carbido complexes as carbon donor ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Shin Takemoto  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20347511)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカーバイド / メタロカルベン / ルテニウム / カーバイド錯体 / メチリジン錯体 / 金属クラスター / メチリジン / クラスター / カルベン / 二核錯体 / 支持配位子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transition metal carbido complexes have attracted much attention for many years due to their relevance to a number of important industrial and biological catalytic processes. The recent discovery of a central carbido ligand in the active site of the FeMo nitrogenase has stimulated a keen interest in the properties of metal carbido complexes as ligands to other metal centers. In this study, the PI's group has explored methods to use a dinuclear ruthenium carbido complex as carbon donor ligands. It has been found that the diruthenium carbido (DRC) complex can coordinate to metal centers as a carbon donor ligand similar to N-heterocyclic carbenes. Additionally, by altering the ancillary ligands around the ruthenium centers, a series of DRC ligands with varying steric and electronic characteristics have been prepared. This work provides a new avenue for utilization of transition metal carbido complexes as unique and tunable C-donor ligands in organotransition metal chemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二核ルテニウムカーバイド錯体が N-ヘテロサイクリックカルベンに類似した炭素ドナー配位子として機能することが示された。これは、カーバイド錯体を支持配位子とする新たな分子アーキテクチャの創造を可能にするとともに、メタロカルベン配位子という新たな配位子デザインを提供するものである。本研究成果は、遷移金属カーバイド錯体の触媒分野への新たな応用の可能性を提供するとともに、窒素固定酵素活性中心のような複雑な分子性金属カーバイドクラスターの構造および機能モデルの合成研究の進展に寄与することが期待される。