Development of Catalytic Reactions using sigma Electron Acceptor Ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kameo Hajime  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50597218)
Research Collaborator NAKAZAWA Hiroshi
SAKAKI Shigeyoshi
BOURISSOU Didier
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords無機化学 / 錯体化学 / 有機金属化学 / σ電子受容性配位子 / シラン / ボラン / フッ素 / 結合切断 / 結合変換 / イリジウム錯体 / Si-F 結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main purpose of this research project is to gain deep understanding of properties and functions concerning σ electron acceptor (Z-type) ligands. Three important results are described here. (1) Roles of Z-type (Pt→B) interaction in B-F bond activation of BF3 were revealed. (2) E-F (E = Si, Ge, Sn) bond activation was achieved by forming Z-type interaction. (3) E-F bond cleavage reactions were expanded to catalytic reactions. These findings may provide a novel strategy for the synthesis of heavier Group 14 compounds.