N-H Reductive Elimination on the Well-defined Polynuclear Transition Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaka Hiroyuki  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50221586)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsN-H還元的脱離 / 2核ルテニウム / イミド / アミド / ヒドリド / ルテニウム / 2核錯体 / カーバイド / N-ヘテロ環カルベン / 銅 / 銀 / 金 / 2核ルテニウム錯体 / イミド錯体 / 金属―配位子協奏作用 / ブレンステッド酸 / 付加反応 / アミド錯体 / イミド―ボラン付加体 / 2核ルテニウム錯体 / ボラン付加体 / 金属―窒素多重結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
N-H reductive elimination readily proceeded on diruthenium complex [(Cp*Ru)2(mu-NPh)(mu-H)2] (2, Cp* = eta5-C5Me5) in toluene to give amido/hydrido complex [(Cp*Ru)2(mu-NHPh)(mu-H)(mu-eta2:eta2-C7H8)] (3), which has been defined by X-ray crystallography. The rate and kinetic isotope effect for this reaction is consisted with a mechanism involving initial rate-determining reductive elimination of an N-H bond to produce the coordinatively unsaturated amido hydride species {(Cp*Ru)2(mu-NHAr)(mu-H)} (A) followed by rapid trapping of this species by toluene. DFT calculations provide structures of A and transition states for the N-H reductive elimination. Two distinct reaction pathways are found for the N-H reductive elimination, one of which involves direct migration of a mu-hydride to the mu-NAr ligand, and theother involves formation of a transient terminal hydride species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
N-H結合の還元的脱離は、アンモニア合成に代表される、金属サイト上で進行するN-H結合形成反応および逆反応であるN-H結合開裂反応を理解するうえで決定的に重要な素反応過程であるが、固体状態および溶液中での分子構造の詳細を解明可能な均一系有機金属錯体を用いた研究は極めて限られていた。本研究では、2核ルテニウム錯体上でN-H還元的脱離が進行することを見出し、速度論解析と理論計算とにより詳細な反応機構を解明することにより、金属触媒上でのN-H結合形成および開裂に関する実験面からの分子レベルの理解をより深めることができた。