Properties of Organometallic Complexes Derived from CH Bond Activation of Calixarenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Youichi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40193263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小玉 晋太朗  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30612189)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Keiko  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (00143701)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカリックスアレーン / イリジウム / ロジウム / CH結合活性化 / Cp*配位子 / ハプテシティ変化 / πアリル錯体 / カルベン錯体 / N-ヘテロサイクリックカルベン / C-H結合活性化 / ピラーアレーン / ハプティシティ変化 / 配位子置換 / イソシアニド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first examples of (kappa)3-O,C,O tridentate calix[4]arene transition metal complexes [Cp*Ir{(C6H2tBu)4(CH)(CH2)3(O)(OH)3}] (M = Ir, Rh) that are stable both in the solid state and in solution were synthesized. The reaction of the Ir complex with 2 equiv of xylyl isocyanide afforded the ((eta)1-Cp*)Ir(CNXy)2 complex in which the Cp* ligand is slipped from an (eta)5- to an (eta)1-fashion, although ring slippage of (eta)5-Cp* ligand is by far uncommon compared with that of Cp. The reaction of the ((eta)1-Cp*)Ir complex with additional 1 equiv of isocyanide resulted in the liberation of the Cp* ligand as Cp*H, which is confirmed by 1H NMR. This study provides the first observation of stepwise dissociation of Cp* ligand from group 4-10 transition metals via (eta)1-coordination. This unique phenomenon seems to be facilitated by flexible coordination of an OH group in the C-metallated calix[4]arene ligand.