Creation of metal complex photocatalysts exhibiting both CO2 capture and CO2 reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Tatsuki  東京工科大学, 工学部, 講師 (40452015)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords二酸化炭素還元 / 二酸化炭素捕捉 / 光触媒 / 金属錯体 / 二酸化炭捕捉 / レニウム錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prerequisites for CO2 capture by Re(I) complexes, CO2 reduction photocatalysts, were revealed. CO2 capture ability of Re(I) complexes could be modulated by substituent effect, solvents, bases, etc. Based on these preferable conditions for CO2 capture, new Re(I) complexes having an auxiliary substituent for CO2 capture were designed and synthesized, which could capture CO2 molecule without any special additives and exhibited different CO2 reduction performance depending on the kind of auxiliary substituents. In this project, new photocatalytic systems showing both CO2 capture and CO2 reduction were developed, and the concept should be applicable to to other metal complex photocatalysts.