Development of fluorescent diarylethene derivatives that photoswitch with near-infrared light
Project/Area Number |
15K05464
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 蛍光 / フォトクロミズム / ジアリールエテン / 近赤外光 / 光反応 / 蛍光スイッチング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, the photocontrol of bioactivities using photochromic molecules have been actively studied. For such applications, the irradiation of ultraviolet (UV) light is not desired due to the photodamege and the low permeability of light. Therefore, photoactive molecules that reversibly switch upon visible or near-infrared (NIR) light irradiation are one of the most attractive targets for this research area. In this project, we tried to design and synthesize the fluorescent photochromic diarylethene (DAE) derivatives that photoswitch with NIR light. One possible approach to prepare such photoswitches is to extend p-conjugation length of molecules and shift the absorption bands to longer wavelengths. In this study, we tried to prepare NIR-light reactive DAE derivatives by introducing fluorescent aromatic dyes at the reactive carbon atoms of the DAE unit. In addition, we also successfully demonstrated the UV-free reversibly photoisomerizations based on the photosensitized reactions.