Fabrication of Nanocarbon Interface with High Electron Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency (2017)
Hokkaido University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Satoshi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究職 (90400639)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電極触媒 / 酸素還元反応 / カーボンナノチューブ / 燃料電池 / 酸素還元 / グラフェン / 触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron-nitrogen-carbon (Fe-N-C) supported carbon nanotube (Fe-N-C/CNT) catalyst for the oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) was produced by employing vertically aligned carbon nanotubes (VA-CNT) with high electronic conductivity and iron(II) phthalocyanine (FePc) molecules. Pyrolyzing the composite easily transformed the adsorbed FePc molecules into a large number of iron coordinated nitrogen functionalized nanographene (Fe-N-C) structures, which served as ORR active sites on the individual VA-CNT surfaces. We found that the catalyst exhibited a high ORR activity, which is attributed to the efficient electron transfer between VACNT and Fe-N-C structure, and between VACNTs. We also found that fine control of the thermal history can effectively increase Fe-N-C catalytic site, and consequent ORR activity of the catalyst increase. Our results would provide guidelines for further activation of non-precious ORR electrocatalyst for fuel cells.