Hybrid calixarene: An approach to gain and improve metal recongition ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Tetsutaro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70241536)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOROHASHI Naoya  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70344819)
TANAKA Shinya  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80570142)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハイブリッド型カリックスアレーン / 金属イオン認識 / 溶媒抽出 / 金属錯体触媒 / パラジウムLewis酸 / 超かさ高配位子 / 金属イオンセンサー / ハイブリッドカリックスアレーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ligands with highly preorganized coordination environment are necessary for the development of high-performance metal extractants, high-sensitivity sensors, and highly functional metal-complex catalysts to attain high affinity and selectivity toward metal ions. In this study, we synthesized OH-X hybrid-type calixarenes having two coordinating functional groups X instead of two distal OH groups of p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene by our previously developed method and evaluated their recognition abilities toward metal ions. By positioning metal ions near the calix framework, we could create high-performance and highly selective metal extractants, palladium complex catalysts showing unprecedented selectivity, and a highly sensitive and highly selective mercury sensor.