Synthesis and evaluation of novel fluorescent small molecules based on hydrogen bonding and structural curvature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Hiroshi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (40447206)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスルホニルアニリン / 蛍光色素 / π共役系 / 芳香族 / ドナー・アクセプター / 水素結合 / 軌道節面 / 分子内電荷移動 / 分子軌道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly emissive and stable multicolor sulfonylaniline-based fluorescent dyes have been prepared through different combinations of substituents. These fluorescent dyes showed emission in both solution and solid states, where intra- and intermolecular hydrogen bonds dominate, respectively. Moreover, the orbital energy and optical properties were fine-tuned, revealing that there was good correlation between the orbital energy and the electron-donating ability of the substituent. These molecules present a new trend for the design of organic fluorescent small molecules, and in particular, include a rational concept: fine tuning of optical properties via molecular-orbital distribution control. These findings are useful for orbital energy control in organic optoelectronic materials.