Synthesis and applications of innovative 3D monomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Unno Masafumi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (20251126)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFunctional materials / Silsesquioxane / Silanol / 機能性材料 / ケイ素材料 / 高機能材料 / シラノール / シルセスキオキサン / シロキサン / クロスカップリング反応 / フルオロシラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we synthesized a series of compounds that would be the potential core building units for next-generation materials taking advantage of our previous achievements in the synthesis of cage or ladder silsesquioxanes. Among the target compounds, we successfully synthesized "Janus Cube", cubic silsesquioxanes with two different substituents on the opposite faces, "Eagle", two laddersiloxanes are fused up and down, and "Jelly Fish", cyclic silanols which contains long alkyl chains.
Regarding other two target compounds, continuing investigation is now in progress.