New pi-conjugated molecular systems combining functional molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kazuya  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (50335486)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords色素 / ポルフィリン / 光機能 / カルバゾール / パイ共役系 / 発光材料 / π共役系 / 光機能材料 / 二光子吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New pi-conjugated molecular systems exhibiting excellent optical function have been constructed by connecting pi-conjugated systems of functional molecules using ethynylene. In this study, we conducted syntheses of new pi conjugated molecule and elucidation of optical property aiming at excellent photochromic molecule with excellent two photon absorption and luminous high-efficient two photon absorbing molecule. The perinaphthothioindigo complex having two porphyrins connected by ethynylene was successfully synthesized and its photochromic property was investigated.