Adsorption and degradation functions of titania nanoparticles modified by photocatalytic reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKIORI Hiromasa  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (00332677)
Research Collaborator NAGAYA Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光物性 / 光触媒 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silica and silica-alumina nanoparticles were formed as adsorbents on anatase-type titania particles immersed in alkoxide solutions during UV irradiation. The concentration of the basic OH groups on the titania surface increased during the UV irradiation. The basicity promoted hydrolysis and subsequent polymerization of the alkoxides on the titania surface on which the silica and silica-alumina layers were deposited. The titania particles loading a small amount of the thin silica and silica-alumina layers exhibited a higher photocatalytic activity for organic molecule degradation and photofuel cell performance than the original titania. The silica-modified titania particles efficiently adsorbed, then degraded the molecules on the surface. Therefore, the photocatalyzed surface modification in this study was significantly useful to activate the titania surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光触媒作用により有機廃棄物を分解しつつ電力を得る光燃料電池用の作用電極の高性能化に関する基礎研究を行った。チタニア粒子上に、その光触媒能を利用してシリカおよびシリカアルミナナノ粒子を吸着剤として形成した。この技術を用いて作製した作用電極により、デンプンを燃料物質として、光電流を発生させ電力を得るための方法を確立した。さらに、デンプンの酸化反応の素過程を観測し、反応機構および反応効率を向上させるための条件を明らかにした。