Functional Nanostructure Fabricated by Template Method Utilizing Nanoporous Liquid Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shin-ichiro Kawano  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (10508584)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords液晶 / 大環状化合物 / 自己組織化 / 超分子 / ナノ空間 / マクロサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Designable and programmable molecular nanospaces hold promise for molecular system to control chemical events, such as recognition, storage, arraying, transportation, and reaction of molecules. We have devoted ourselves to exploring thermotropic columnar liquid-crystals composed of macrocycles with a large cavity via efficient cyclization such as imine-formation and metal-coordination. 1. A giant macrocyclic mesogen composed of diindolocarbazole and salphen has been synthesized as the compound having largest discrete inner space of any thermotropic columnar liquid crystal composed of macrocyclic mesogens. 2.The copper-containing 3:3 metallomacrocycle with the appropriate side chains exhibited thermotropic columnar LC phases in which the columns were arranged in rectangular arrays over a wide temperature range. 3.We have investigated dynamic properties of a columnar LC macrocycle using solid-state NMR. 4. A 2D crystalline nanoporous network composed of LC macrocycle was obtained.