Development of extra-sensitive selective ion sensors based on the monolayer of molecular tripod
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Toshikazu  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20183791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 克幸  三重大学, 地域イノベーション推進機構, 准教授 (80208793)
岡崎 隆男  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90301241)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイオンセンサー / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 分子三脚 / アダマンタン / デアザプリン / フェロセン / 薗頭カップリング / サイクリックボルタンメトリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-assembled monolayer of molecular tripod, consisting of a tripod-shaped trithiol with the adamantane core, dezapurine as a metal ligand, and ferrocenyl group as an electroactive moiety, was prepared on a gold substrate. The redox potential of the ferrocenyl group in this monolayer was shifted to the positive side in the presence of Pb2+, Zn2+, and Hg2+, while no shift was observed with Cu2+ and Na+. The sensitivity to Pb2+ was so high that even 1.0E-9 M of Pb2+ could be detected. Thus, an extra-sensitive, selective ion sensor was developed using the self-assembled monolayer of molecular tripod.