Development of Advanced Photoresponsive Molecular Systems Based on Photo-Induced Proton-Electron Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Yasukazu  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (50506392)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光反応 / 構造異性化 / 電子移動 / 構造・機能材料 / プロトン共役電子移動 / フォトクロミズム / ソルバトクロミズム / 水素結合 / 分子性固体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was aiming to realize a new photo-responsive system by combining a photo-induced electron transfer, proton transfer, and conformational change. A newly designed compound consisting of anthranol and acridine was synthesized and its photo-induced-electron transfer was confirmed. However, it was revealed that the reducing ability of the acridine unit after electron transfer was so high that side reactions with solvent molecules prevailed. In addition, an isomerization with a large structural change, which is a part of the initially targeted multistep reaction, was achieved. In particular, a new function in which the molecular structure responds to solvent polarity was realized by the difference in the zwitterionic character of the two isomers.