Electronic structure analysis and high-pressure conductivity measurement of cluster encapsulated fullerenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Takafumi  岡山大学, 安全衛生推進機構, 教授 (70260156)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords内包フラ-レン / 電子状態 / 光電子スペクトル / 高圧電気伝導度 / 光電子スぺクトル / 電気伝導度 / 超高圧 / 光電子分光 / 電子構造 / 高圧 / 金属内包フラ-レン / 電気伝導性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fullerene often encapsulate mono-metal atom and multiple atoms (cluster) in carbon cage. The entrapped atom(s) donate electrons to the fullerene cages which induces the change of their electronic structure. In this report, ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy (UPS) analysis combined with theoretical calculation solved one of the main issues for the structure of entrapped cluster and their electronic structure of endohedral fullerenes. High-pressure conductive measuring method and the empirical study was carried, and it was experimentally confirmed that an endohedral fullerene with a semiconductor at ambient pressure changes to metallic conductivity under high-pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属およびクラスター分子を内包したフラーレンにおいて、紫外光電子分光法と密度汎関数による理論計算を組み合わせた電子状態解析を通して内包種とフラ-レンの複雑な電子相関とその多様性の一端が明らかになったことにより、内包フラ-レンに対する分子エレクトロニクスの構成材料としての可能性を示した。また、微小試料の高圧電導性評価方法の開発を通して、関連する導電性物質の物性研究に新たな知見を加えた。