Development of Novel Functional Complexes by Chirality-assisted Preparative Strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KANEGAWA Shinji  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (20516463)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords固体物性 / キラリティ / 異核錯体 / 磁気特性 / 結晶構造制御 / 外場応答性 / 機能性分子 / 電子物性 / 非対称性 / 外場感応性 / 金属錯体 / 機能性文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a novel Chirality-assisted synthetic strategy for difficult heterometallic complex preparations and demonstrated this is an applicable useful strategy for various elements in this research. Furthermore, new stimuli-responsive polarization switch crystals based on the intramolecular electron transfer were successfully developed. Our strategy proposed here based on a general tendency of chiral molecules which prefer forming symmetric molecular structures and crystallize in racemates. Thus it has a wide coverage, and it is in particular important result that we demonstrated an effective strategy for study of molecular functional materials.