Development of functional organic materials showing adhesive or coating ability with gelation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuge Akihiko  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80179986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 充  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10313199)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲル / 酸化還元 / 水素結合 / オルガノゲル / シクロファン / フェロセン / 分子認識 / 蛍光発光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research organogelator candidates which consist of the ferrocene unit have been prepared. It has been suggested that two amino acid residues in the structure are necessary to form a stable organogel. Addition of an oxidizing agent such as NaClO induces the collapse of the gel, and reproduction of the gel was observed by addition of a reducing agent such as glutathione. It has been found out that the on-off switching of gel formation can be achieved by red-ox reaction. Two kinds of glutamaic acid-based coumarin derivatives show a quite different trend against gelation in organic solvents in terms of inter- or intramolecular hydrogen bonds involved. It has been found out that addition of the valinate structure into the coumarine derivative could improve its gelation ability.