Study of the spin state of dimetallofullerene anions by multi-frequency ESR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Takeshi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20285092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 貢  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 准教授 (90342633)
加藤 立久  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 教授 (80175702)
Research Collaborator NAKATORI Natsumi
MITANI Takuji
KOBAYASHI Kazuhiro
NISHIMOTO Shinya
TAKAI Ryoya
YOSHIDA Shun
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords複核金属内包フラーレン / スピン状態 / 多周波数ESR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Isolation method of M2@C80, which is only stable in its anion form, was developed for Y2@C80 as a typical example. Gd2@Cn(n=78,80) anions were isolated and it was shown that their spin states were S=15/2 by ESR spectroscopy. In addition, GdM@C78(M=Sc, La) anions, in which M is a metal with no spin, were also isolated and it was clarified that their spin states were S=4 by ESR spectroscopy. As a result, it was confirmed that the interaction between a spin S=7/2 for Gd and a spin S=1/2 for an electron on the dimer MO is ferromagnetic. It was demonstrated that the spin state for Tm2@C78 anion is described by an effective spin S=1/2. Theoretical calculation for M2@Cn anion was also performed.