Construction of Library of Molecular Arrangements Consisting of Tetracene Derivatives having Substituents and Investigation of their Optical Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Chitoshi  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (60295748)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光物性 / 芳香族炭化水素 / 構造物性相関 / テトラセン / 側鎖 / 固体色調 / 分子配列 / 分子間相互作用 / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanism between the molecular arrangement and the solid-state optical properties, molecular libraries consisting of diesteretetracene (having ester groups on outside benzene ring) and dialkynyltetracene (having alkynyl groups on inside benzene ring). The former of which contained propyl and butyl ester groups. In the latter of which, the carbon number was ranging from 5 to 10. Absorption spectra in the solid state and X-ray crystallographic analysis were researched. From the X-ray analysis of dialkylnyltetracenes, it was revealed that the molecules with smaller carbon number took more effective pi-overlap in the crystal.